Criminal Law
[…] Yet before the court could analyze the roles of the limited partners, it first faced a jurisdictional conundrum. The current proceedings were conducted under the unified audit and litigation procedures enacted as part of the Tax Equity and Fiscal Responsibility Act of 1982 (TEFRA), which “provides a method for making adjustments at the partnership level.” Id. at 8. “The Tax Court has jurisdiction over a TERFRA partnership-level proceedings when the tax matters partner or another eligible partner timely petitions the Court for a readjustment.” §6221. Thus, a determination of jurisdiction to analyze the roles of the limited partners “turns on the question of whether [the] determination is a partnership item.”
Section 6221provides “the tax treatment of any partnership item (and the applicability of any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item) shall be determined at the partnership level. Further, [p]artnership items are those items that are more properly determined at the partnership level, whereas affected items are items that are affected by partnership items.” §6231(a)(3) and (5).