Criminal Law
[…] The shipment, however, arrived on the 91st day, one day after the deadline. Respondents then filed a motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction and the petitioners objected to the motion, relying on the “timely mailed, timely filed” rule in section 7502.
Jurisdiction in deficiency cases, according to the court, “is predicated on a valid notice of deficiency and a timely filed petition.” The petitioners argued that although their petition arrived on day 91 (one day late), section 7502 preserved the court’s jurisdiction. Section 7502(a)(1) states a general rule that when petitions are “delivered by United States mail… the date of the United States postmark stamped on the cover… shall be deemed to be the date of the delivery.” §7502 (a)(1). Had petitioners mailed the petition through a “designated delivery service,” the court would retain jurisdiction.