Criminal Law
[…] Hollydale Land LLC v. Cnty. of Hennepin, No. 27-CV-21-13386, 2023 WL 8360242 (Minn. Tax 12/1/2023).
• First application of Section 7451(b)(1) filing extensions. In a matter of first impression, the court denied the commissioner’s motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction in a dispute controlled by 7451(b)(1).
In August 2022, the commissioner mailed to the petitioner a notice of deficiency (NOD). Petitioners must file petitions challenging NODs within 90 days of the commissioner’s mailing of the NOD. In this case, the 90th day landed on Thanksgiving, a legal holiday. Subject to §7503, which states “[w]hen the last day prescribed under authority of the internal revenue laws for performing any act falls on… legal holiday, the performance of such act shall be considered timely if it is performed on the next succeeding day which is not a Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday.” The petitioner was thus entitled to file his petition on Black Friday. Although not a legal holiday, the tax court building was closed on Black Friday. But the electronic filing system was operational.