Criminal Law
[…] The respondent’s adjustment to Soroban’s net earnings included the distributive shares of ordinary business income of limited partners. The court therefore had to determine whether the limited partners were “limited partners, as such” as used in section 1402(a)(13) and whether they were properly entitled to the limited partner exception.
Generally, the code requires partners to include their distributive shares of partnership income in net earnings from self-employment (§1402(a)). But section 1402(a)(13) provides an exception for limited partners when “the distributive share of any item of income or loss of a limited partner, such as, other than guaranteed payments… to that partner for services actually rendered to or on behalf of the partnership to the extent that those payments are established to be in the nature of remuneration for those services.”
“[L]imited partners, as such” is not defined, but the legislative history suggests the exception was enacted to “exclude earnings that are of an investment nature.” (Id. at 4, See H.R. Rep.