Criminal Law
[…] The petitioner was thus entitled to file his petition on Black Friday. Although not a legal holiday, the tax court building was closed on Black Friday. But the electronic filing system was operational. The petitioner did not file his petition on Black Friday, but instead filed his petition on the following Monday. The court had to decide whether the Monday filing was timely.
Section 7451(b)(1) provides extension if “a filing location is inaccessible or otherwise unavailable to the general public on the date a petition is due.” “Filing location” is defined as including “the office of the clerk of the Tax Court, or any of the on-line portal made available by the Tax Court for electronic filing of petitions.” §7451(b)(2). If a filing location is inaccessible, the filing period is tolled by “the number of days within the period of inaccessibility plus an additional 14 days.” §7451(b)(1).
Finding that the office of the clerk of the tax court was closed on Black Friday, the court determined that the petitioner was entitled to an extension of 15 days under section 7451(b)(1) and denied the commissioner’s motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. Sall v.