Criminal Law
[…] JUDICIAL LAW
• Criminal sexual conduct: Previous predatory crime qualifies for engrained offender sentencing enhancement if committed before sentencing. Appellant was convicted of second-degree criminal sexual conduct and the district court imposed an enhanced sentence, finding appellant was both a dangerous offender and an engrained offender. Appellant appealed his conviction and sentence.
To be considered a “dangerous offender” at sentencing, “at the time of sentencing,” the offender must have “two or more prior convictions for violent crimes.” The dangerous offender statute, Minn. Stat. §609.1095, defines “prior conviction” as one “that occurred before the offender committed the next felony resulting in a conviction and before the offense for which the offender is being sentenced.” The district court used a 2010 criminal sexual conduct conviction and 2017 second-degree assault conviction as the prior offenses.