B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] Ct. App. 1998), review denied (Minn. 10/20/1998), (upholding trebling of emotional distress damages due to race discrimination).

20 2024 Minn. Laws, Ch. 105, sec. 18 (H.F. 4109) (amending Minn. Stat. §363A.33) (emphasis added).

21 Id.

22 Id.

23 Hamlin v. Super 8 Motel of Fosston, Inc., No. C3-99-1284, 2000 WL 622264 at *5 (Minn. Ct. App. 2000), review denied (Minn. 7/25/2000), (citing Bougie v. Sibley Manor, Inc., 504 N.W.2d 499, 496 (Minn. Ct. App. 1993) (“But a plaintiff does not forfeit a punitive damages award under the MHRA by failing to meet the motion requirements of section 549.191.”);

24 2024 Minn. Laws, Ch. 105, sec. 16 (H.F. 4109) (amending Minn. Stat. §363A.33, subd. 1).

25 Id., at sec. 6 (amending Minn. Stat. §363A.04 to say “…but, as to acts declared unfair by sections 363A.08 to 363A.19, and 363A.28, subdivision 10, the administrative procedure herein provided shall, while pending, be exclusive. The rights and remedies herein provided are in addition to, and shall not preclude, those available at law or in equity.”) (amended terms italicized).

26 2024 Minn. Laws, Ch. 105, sec. 6 (H.F. 4109) (amending Minn. Stat. 363A.04).

27 See Williams v. St. Paul Ramsey Med.