B&B_NEW_LOGO_400
[…] The statute stated: 

The court of appeals may publish only those decisions that: (1) establish a new rule of law; (2) overrule a previous court of appeals’ decision not reviewed by the supreme court; (3) provide important procedural guidelines in interpreting statutes or administrative rules; (4) involve a significant legal issue; or (5) would significantly aid in the administration of justice.5

The statute further provided that unpublished opinions are “not precedential” and, with limited exceptions, may not be cited for a binding rule of law. 

The 1987 version of section 480A.08—like today’s version—required any party citing an unpublished opinion to provide a “full and correct copy to all other counsel at least 48 hours before its use in any pretrial conference, hearing, or trial.”6 If cited in a brief or memorandum of law, “a copy of the unpublished opinion must be provided to all other counsel at the time the brief or memorandum is served.”7 Today, the text of the 1987 amendment is located at paragraph (c) of Minn. Stat. §480A.08, subd. 3.