CRIMINAL LAW
[…] The appraisal panel determined that the actual cash value of the loss was less than already paid by defendant, but that the repair costs exceeded the amount paid. Following the award, plaintiff demanded pre-award interest on the entire amount of the repair costs awarded from the date notice was provided until the award was issued. The district court denied plaintiff’s request for pre-award interest. The court of appeals reversed and remanded.
The Minnesota Supreme Court reversed the decision of the court of appeals. The Court began by noting that Minn. Stat. §549.09, subdivision 1(b), the statute governing the award of pre-verdict, pre-award, and pre-report interest, states in relevant part: “Except as otherwise provided by contract or allowed by law, preverdict, preaward, or prereport interest on pecuniary damages shall be computed… from the time of the commencement of the action or a demand for arbitration, or the time of a written notice of claim, whichever occurs first[.]” (emphasis in original). As a result, the question for the Court was whether the insurance policy precluded an award of pre-award interest from the date notice was provided until the date of the award.