CRIMINAL LAW
[…] The court was not persuaded that the analogy was controlling in this case, however. Even if the timely mailing rule applied to electronic filings, which it does not, the record showed the petitioner began to upload the petition nine seconds after midnight—still past the filing deadline.
Additionally, the petitioner alleged that this late upload was a result of the DAWSON being inaccessible. Two years after DAWSON, Congress enacted section 7451(b), providing that if a “filing location is inaccessible or otherwise unavailable to the general public on the date a petition is due, the relevant time period for filing such petition shall be tolled for the number of days within the period of inaccessibility plus an additional 14 days.” Agreeing that DAWSON is a filing location, the court then had to distinguish whether the system was inaccessible (which would excuse the 11-second delay), or whether the petitioner suffered from user-specific issues (which would strip the court of jurisdiction).