CRIMINAL LAW
[…] Over a period of eight years, the petitioner in this case contended that he did not receive any taxable income as he is not an “individual.” With deficiencies totaling $1,566,802, the petitioner argued that since “person” is defined as an “individual” under section 7701(a)(1), and “citizen” and “person” are listed together in various Code sections, the two must be mutually exclusive. 26 U.S.C.A. §7701(a)(1).
The court, unsurprisingly, was not persuaded by petitioner’s argument. Section 1 defines individuals subject to tax as any “individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States.” 26 C.F.R. §1.1-1(a). Further, citizens are defined as “[e]very person born or naturalized in the United States and subject to its jurisdiction.” See id. para. (c). Given that the petitioner was born in the United States and is subject to its jurisdiction and regulations, the court concluded he was subject to income tax. As a result, the commissioner’s determination that the petitioner received unreported income was upheld.