Sections Header
Criminal Law Trial School
March 7, 2013 | 9:00am | Hamline University

Header

 9:00–9:10 (10 min)                 Introduction

        • Speaker:    Ryan Garry, Law Offices of Ryan Garry
    9:10–10:00 (50 min)               Opening Statements (Presentation)
    • Speaker:    Pat Cotter, Pat Cotter Law

10:00–10:45 (35 min)             Direct Examination (Presentation)

    • Speaker:    Kate Menendez, United States Federal Defender’s Office

10:45–11:00 (10 min)             Break


11:00–11:45 (45 min)             Voir Dire/Motions in Limine (Presentation) (Handout) (Handout)

    • Speaker:    Robert Hirschhorn, www.cebjury.com - National Jury Selection Expert (Texas)

11:45–12:15 (30 min)             Cross Examination (Presentation)

    • Speaker:    Kevin Devore, Larson King
    • Speaker:    Thomas Kelly, Kelly Law Office

12:15–12:45 (30 min)             Lunch


12:45–1:15 (30 min)               Motion Practice & Tying Jury Instructions to Your Case

    • Speaker:   Ryan Pacyga, Ryan Pacyga Criminal Defense
    • Speaker:   Murad Mohammad, Mohammad, Schiks and Jaafar, P.A.

1:15–1:55 (40 min)                 A Judge’s Perspective: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly of Trial Lawyering

      (Presentation)

    • Speaker:   Judge Daniel Mabley, Hennepin County District Court

 1:55–2:05 (10 min)                 Break


2:05–2:40 (35 min)                 Closing Arguments (Presentation)

    • Speaker:    Joe Tamburino, Caplan and Tamburino, P.A.

2:40–3:15 (35 min)                 Sentencing Issues (Presentation)

    • Speaker:    Bob Sicoli
    • Speaker:    Sarah MacGillis

3:15–3:45 (30 min)                 Technology in the Courtroom

    • Speaker:    Manny Atwal, United States Federal Defender’s Office

 3:45–4:30 (45 min)                 Case Analysis—Drinks with Joe and Pete

    • Speaker:    Joe Friedberg, Joseph Friedberg Law Office
    • Speaker:    Pete Orput, Washington County Attorney

4:30–4:40 (10 min)                 Conclusion